Accident Summary Nr: 201283017 - Employee Is Crushed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201283017 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31104136208/04/20083241327310Lafarge Building Materials, Inc.

Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, drove a service truck to a work location. His task was to repair a reported hydraulic leak on a wheeled front end loader. When Employee #1 disconnected the hydraulic line, the loader's front mechanism crushed him. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311041362 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations