Accident Summary Nr: 201283009 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Wheel of Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311041024 | 07/17/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Lovin Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 14, 2008, Employee #1, working with a road maintenance crew, was picking up litter from a highway. He was leaning over a guardrail to pick up paper when a wheel from an 18 wheeler truck struck him in the side. Employee #1 died the next day from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311041024 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |