Accident Summary Nr: 201282993 - Three Employees Are Injured When Platform Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307840017 | 07/01/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Dome Technology, Llc (Idaho) |
Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on a platform on a rough-terrain forklift. The platform, which was not secured, slid off the forklift. The three employees were injured. Employee #1 sustained contusions and Employees #2 and #3 sustained fractures. All three employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307840017 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 307840017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 3 | 307840017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |