Accident Summary Nr: 201282944 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Coil Stacks

Accident Summary Nr: 201282944 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103891304/15/20083441332312Clarkwestern Building Systems,Inc.

Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane to move a 3,500 lb coil stack. For some reason, Employee #1 pressed an incorrect button on the crane causing the stack to strike his chest and pin him between the suspended load and a stationary stack of coil. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311038913 Fatality Other Occupation not reported