Accident Summary Nr: 201282936 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311038749 | 04/04/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | Nichiha Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a pen that had fallen onto the floor. He crawled under a conveyor and beneath a walking beam that was cycling. He was struck in the head by one of the rail legs, crushing his skull and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311038749 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |