Accident Summary Nr: 201282928 - Employee Slips and Falls in Parking Lot; Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201282928 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103840003/13/20089711928110U.S. Air Force Base - Robins Afb

Abstract: On February 28, 2008, Employee #1 was walking through the parking lot returning from Equal Employment Opportunity office, and she fell and broke her left hip. Employee was transported to a local area hospital for treatment. The next day she was transported to a medical center for a partial hip replacement surgery. On March 2, the employee returned home to recover from the surgery. Employee #1 died in her home on March 10, 2008. The employee suffered a stroke as a result of a blood clot formed due to the hip surgery. According to a witness, the employee did not trip over an object but "slipped into the downward slope and fell hard on her side". The surface was relatively flat with only a 0 to 2 degree slope for drainage. Units of the slope indicator used by the CSHO were larger than the angle and could not be accurately measured. Conditions were dry at the time of the incident and the concrete was somewhat textured.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, SLIP, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311038400 Fatality Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians