Accident Summary Nr: 201282902 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201282902 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103789902/14/20081791238120Jb Steel & Precast, Rigging & Erecting Welding Svc

Abstract: Two employees were installing metal decking on the roof of a building. They had finished work for the day and were taking a break to get some water. As one of the employees was returning to the work area, he started kicking something on the roof. The other employee yelled for him to stop because he was close to the edge of the decking. The first employee did not stop in time and went over the edge, falling 12.2 meters to the concrete. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. He had been wearing a harness, but without a connected lanyard.

Keywords: DECKING, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311037899 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof