Accident: 201282886 - Employee Is Killed During Tree Felling Operations
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311037030 | 01/17/2008 | 1799 | Mccant'S Construction, Inc. |
On January 15, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of McCant's Construction, Inc., was cutting trees to clear a lot for construction. A falling tree struck the head of Employee #1, causing him to fall forward. Employee #1 struck his head against an operating chainsaw and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311037030 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |