Accident Summary Nr: 201282886 - Employee Is Killed During Tree Felling Operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311037030 | 01/17/2008 | 1799 | 238910 | Mccant'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of McCant's Construction, Inc., was cutting trees to clear a lot for construction. A falling tree struck the head of Employee #1, causing him to fall forward. Employee #1 struck his head against an operating chainsaw and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311037030 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |