Accident Summary Nr: 201282860 - Employee Falls and Dies While Changing Chandelier Lights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311036495 | 11/30/2007 | 8661 | 813110 | Decatur First United Methodist Church |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 30, 2007, Employee #1 was changing out the chandelier lights inside the church sanctuary. Employee #1 was working from a 25-foot manually elevated aerial platform which moves solely up and down. The chandelier was approximately 30 feet high. Employee #1 was standing inside of the bucket, trying to get a grasp of the chandelier, when suddenly the entire lift tipped over. This caused Employee #1 to be thrown from the lift, striking his head on the floor. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311036495 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |