Accident Summary Nr: 201282845 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311035570 | 11/01/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Alfredo'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were completing a concrete job on a traffic island. A car ran through the work zone barricades and struck both workers. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker suffered a fractured leg. According to the Georgia DOT, the work zone was properly marked, with signs at 1500 ft, 1000 ft, and 500 ft. Barricades were also placed at the roadside about 40 in. from the work area. The barrels were 14 ft apart at the island. The driver knocked down three barricades before striking the workers, and then continued to knock down two additional barricades.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311035570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 311035570 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |