Accident Summary Nr: 201282811 - Employee Crushed by Falling Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201282811 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103519009/05/20071541236210H.C. Coleman & Company Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2007, Employee #1 had begun to disassemble a crane and removed the two lower pins first. The crane, which was still under pressure, fell onto his back and crushed him.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE, CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311035190 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure