Accident Summary Nr: 201282811 - Employee Crushed by Falling Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311035190 | 09/05/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | H.C. Coleman & Company Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2007, Employee #1 had begun to disassemble a crane and removed the two lower pins first. The crane, which was still under pressure, fell onto his back and crushed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311035190 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |