Accident Summary Nr: 201282803 - Employee killed in fall when roof trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201282803 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103416908/09/20071542236220Hartley Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:34 p.m. on August 9, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were on the roof top of a Baptist church addition, installing roof trusses and support braces. They had used a scissor lift during the process. Employee #1 had completed installing the braces for the trusses, and a coworker was removing the clevises from the spreader bar used in setting the trusses. Suddenly, the workers heard a loud cracking noise and the trusses began to sway back and forth, then fold and collapse to the ground. Employee #1 fell to the ground with the rubble, striking the back of his head as he landed. Emergency Services was immediately called, and outside medical personnel came to the site and applied CPR, but without success. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUSS, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311034169 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure