Accident Summary Nr: 201282795 - Two employees killed when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311034680 | 08/30/2007 | 1793 | 238150 | Southern Glazing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were in an aerial lift located on a slight incline. They were at a height of 27 ft when the aerial lift began to tilt and then overturned away from the work area. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Both men had on hard hats, full body harnesses, and lanyards. The right rear tire of the lift was flat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311034680 | Fatality | Concussion | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 311034680 | Fatality | Concussion | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |