Accident Summary Nr: 201282753 - Employee Is Killed by Lightning Strike
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311033617 | 06/26/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Prime Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2007, Employee #1 and four coworkers had spent the morning installing columns on a home under construction in Cumming, GA. It started to rain and as the wind grew in intensity, rain began to blow into the building. Employee #1 and his coworkers moved further into the building, where they were sheltered from the rain. After a sudden clap of thunder, two, 2-inch by 4-inch studs that framed the wall behind them splintered, and Employee #1 fell to the floor. One of Employee #1's coworkers ran to inform the site superintendent, who was securing another unit at the site from the storm. When he arrived at the scene, he called emergency medical services and started CPR. The police, fire department, and paramedics arrived within five minutes. Employee #1 was transported to Northside Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311033617 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |