Accident Summary Nr: 201282746 - Employee killed in fall through unsecured decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311034029 | 07/31/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Hutchison Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1, the foreman for a steel erection crew that was installing decking on a metal prefabricated building, walked onto a section of decking that collapsed under his weight. He fell approximately 22 ft onto a concrete slab and was killed. The steel erection crew was not wearing personal fall arrest systems at the time of the accident, and the decking had not yet been secured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311034029 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |