Accident Summary Nr: 201282746 - Employee killed in fall through unsecured decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311034029 | 07/31/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Hutchison Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1, the foreman for a steel erection crew that was installing decking on a metal prefabricated building, walked onto a section of decking that collapsed under his weight. He fell approximately 22 ft onto a concrete slab and was killed. The steel erection crew was not wearing personal fall arrest systems at the time of the accident, and the decking had not yet been secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311034029 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |