Accident Summary Nr: 201282720 - Employee Is Killed When Scissor Lift Strikes Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311033047 | 06/13/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Az Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for a drywall contractor, were working in a small office. They were using Tuff Bond adhesive to install stick pins for insulation on the walls. Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift and was exiting the room by driving the lift through a doorway. As he exited the room, the lift surged forward and he struck the wall with his chest. He was able to back the lift away and exit the room. He told the coworker that he was thirsty and was given water. When he bent down to take a drink, he became dizzy. The coworker helped him out of the lift and laid him in the floor. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311033047 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |