Accident Summary Nr: 201282696 - One Employee Dies;one Is Overcome in Manhole Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311032809 | 05/16/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Batson-Cook Company |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1, while doing an elevation survey of the invert of a storm water pipe in a manhole, entered the manhole to find the bottom of the pipe. While in the manhole, Employee #1 was overcome due to a lack of oxygen and died. Employee #2 entered the same manhole, and was also overcome. Employee #2 was hospitalized and released the next day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311032809 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 311032809 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |