Accident Summary Nr: 201282688 - One Employee Is Killed and One Is Injured in Catwalk Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311032718 | 05/17/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Tires Into Recycled Energy & Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 15, 2007, a fire was discovered on a conveyor magnet. The fire on the magnet was put out but it had ignited some material on an overhead catwalk. Employee #2 was handing Employee #1 a 1.5-inch fire hose and another coworker was stomping on the fire to extinguish it. The coworker created a dust cloud that ignited and engulfed Employee #1 in flames. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered burns on two fingers of his right hand, but did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that the fire on the conveyor magnet was probably caused by heat from friction created by metal pieces caught between moving parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311032718 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 311032718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |