Accident Summary Nr: 201282662 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201282662 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103252804/25/20071611237310Merritt Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: A dump truck driver pulled into a parking lot adjacent to the work zone and proceeded to back down inside of the work zone. The truck was backing to be staged so that it could be positioned in front of the asphalt removal machine. As the truck backed down the hill Employee #1 was walking in the work zone and was struck and pinned beneath the driver side rear tire resulting in his death.

Keywords: PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311032528 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle