Accident Summary Nr: 201282662 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311032528 | 04/25/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Merritt Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: A dump truck driver pulled into a parking lot adjacent to the work zone and proceeded to back down inside of the work zone. The truck was backing to be staged so that it could be positioned in front of the asphalt removal machine. As the truck backed down the hill Employee #1 was walking in the work zone and was struck and pinned beneath the driver side rear tire resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311032528 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |