Accident Summary Nr: 201282647 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Wire Spool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311032353 | 04/11/2007 | 3315 | 331222 | Koswire, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he apparently hit a storage rack where several wire spools were stored. The storage rack collapsed and the spools started falling. Employee #1 got off the forklift and was struck by a stainless steel wire spool weighting between 600 pounds and 700 pounds. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311032353 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |