Accident Summary Nr: 201282597 - Employee Is Killed When House Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309623304 | 03/05/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | F G & S Carpentry |
Abstract: On March 3, 2007, three employees were working on a residential home under construction. The house collapsed, killing Employee #1, and causing minor injuries to Employee #2 and #3. Employee #2 and #3 were not hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309623304 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |