Accident Summary Nr: 201282571 - Contractor Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201282571 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962291802/09/20071542236220Massaro Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on February 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as the owner of a building contractor. He was standing at the 9-foot-level rung of a 24-foot extension ladder talking to a subcontractor crew leader about the flashing of the roof. Each section of the ladder was 12 feet long. Once the conversation between the subcontractor and Employee #1 ended, the subcontractor walked away. That's when he heard a noise coming from the ladder and turned to find Employee #1 unconscious on the ground. Employee #1 had struck his head on the concrete ground, and he was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309622918 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder