Accident Summary Nr: 201282571 - Contractor Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309622918 | 02/09/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Massaro Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on February 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as the owner of a building contractor. He was standing at the 9-foot-level rung of a 24-foot extension ladder talking to a subcontractor crew leader about the flashing of the roof. Each section of the ladder was 12 feet long. Once the conversation between the subcontractor and Employee #1 ended, the subcontractor walked away. That's when he heard a noise coming from the ladder and turned to find Employee #1 unconscious on the ground. Employee #1 had struck his head on the concrete ground, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309622918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |