Accident Summary Nr: 201282472 - Automotive Technician Is Struck and Killed by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201282472 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961983102/07/20074731488510Se Independent Delivery Services, Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that arranged transportation of packages and cargo. He was at the firm's facility performing maintenance on a yard jockey parked behind a tractor that was itself being serviced in bay number two. The tractor had just had service performed on the brakes on the driver's side of the front rear tandem axle. A few minutes after the axle was lowered to the ground, the tractor rolled off the front jack stands and traveled about 14 feet, striking Employee #1 in the chest and pinning him between the rear of the tractor and the yard jockey. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR--TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309619831 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers