Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201282456 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backhoe

Accident: 201282456 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/11/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30962221501/11/20071611Houston Asphalt Paving And Sealcoating, Llc.

On January 11, 2007, Employee #1, a worker for an asphalt paving and seal-coating contractor, was working alongside a backhoe that was dumping loads of crushed stone for a paving job. As the backhoe operator dumped a load and was backing up, he struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, obstructed view, construction, manual mat handling, struck by, run over, backhoe, asphalt, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309622215 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons