Accident Summary Nr: 201282449 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Trench Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309621993 | 12/18/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Bailey Grading & Pipeline |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, a trench box came lose and fell on Employee #1, killing him. The nature of injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309621993 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |