Accident Summary Nr: 201282431 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Forklift Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309621928 | 12/14/2006 | 3085 | 326160 | Alpla, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sit-down type forklift with a box grab attachment. Employee #1 was traveling in reverse at speed with the box grab elevated and made a sharp turn. The forklift turned over, pinning Employee #1 under the mast. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309621928 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |