Accident Summary Nr: 201282423 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309621142 | 11/22/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | New And Old Homes, Inc |
Abstract: On November 21, 2006, Employee #1 was installing cornices on a house that was under construction. He was working from the platform of a makeshift ladder jack scaffold. The platform was approximately 18 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the platform.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309621142 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |