Accident Summary Nr: 201282415 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Dump Truck Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309621043 | 11/14/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Reed Concrete Finishing Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting in the pouring of a concrete foundation. While Employee #1 was working on the ground, a coworker was operating a dump truck. As the truck's boom was in the raised position, the earth below the back right outrigger collapsed and caused the boom to fall. Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by the boom and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309621043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |