Accident Summary Nr: 201282415 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Dump Truck Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201282415 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962104311/14/20061771238110Reed Concrete Finishing Inc.

Abstract: On November 14, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting in the pouring of a concrete foundation. While Employee #1 was working on the ground, a coworker was operating a dump truck. As the truck's boom was in the raised position, the earth below the back right outrigger collapsed and caused the boom to fall. Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by the boom and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, COLLAPSE, DUMP TRUCK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, FALLING OBJECT, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309621043 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile