Accident Summary Nr: 201282381 - Employee Is Killed after Falling Under Truck That Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201282381 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962113411/01/20061799238910B. T. Grading, Inc.

Abstract: On Tuesday, September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a construction contractor, operating a Caterpillar 350D off-highway dump truck at a worksite in Winder, Georgia. He was transporting dirt from one location on the site to another. He was traveling down a hill on a grade of approximately four percent, at speeds at or above 15 miles per hour. The weight of the load and the speed of the dump truck caused the vehicle to bounce and veer toward an 18-inch tall wall of dirt. Employee #1 lost control of the truck, and it rolled over. He was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident, and because the driver's door of the truck was missing, Employee #1 was tossed from the dump truck. He landed underneath the truck and sustained blunt force trauma. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.

Keywords: EJECTED, HIGHWAY, INADEQUATE MAINT, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309621134 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating