Accident Summary Nr: 201282381 - Employee Is Killed after Falling Under Truck That Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309621134 | 11/01/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | B. T. Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: On Tuesday, September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a construction contractor, operating a Caterpillar 350D off-highway dump truck at a worksite in Winder, Georgia. He was transporting dirt from one location on the site to another. He was traveling down a hill on a grade of approximately four percent, at speeds at or above 15 miles per hour. The weight of the load and the speed of the dump truck caused the vehicle to bounce and veer toward an 18-inch tall wall of dirt. Employee #1 lost control of the truck, and it rolled over. He was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident, and because the driver's door of the truck was missing, Employee #1 was tossed from the dump truck. He landed underneath the truck and sustained blunt force trauma. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309621134 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |