Accident Summary Nr: 201282373 - Employee Dies after Being Knocked Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201282373 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962112610/16/20063711336211Blue Bird Corporation

Abstract: On Tuesday, October 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Blue Bird Corporation, the bus manufacturer. He was standing on a six foot ladder approximately five feet above the ground. The ladder was positioned behind a bus, so that he could apply tape to the top middle lights of the bus. While Employee #1 was on the ladder behind the bus, a coworker got on the bus and backed it up, hitting the ladder. Employee #1 fell onto asphalt approximately eight feet from where he had been working. He sustained a massive subdural hematoma, which subsequently lead to his death on Saturday, October 14, 2006.

Keywords: BUS, HEAD, HEMORRHAGE, LADDER, PAINT, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRAIN, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309621126 Fatality Other Occupation not reported