Accident Summary Nr: 201282373 - Employee Dies after Being Knocked Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309621126 | 10/16/2006 | 3711 | 336211 | Blue Bird Corporation |
Abstract: On Tuesday, October 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Blue Bird Corporation, the bus manufacturer. He was standing on a six foot ladder approximately five feet above the ground. The ladder was positioned behind a bus, so that he could apply tape to the top middle lights of the bus. While Employee #1 was on the ladder behind the bus, a coworker got on the bus and backed it up, hitting the ladder. Employee #1 fell onto asphalt approximately eight feet from where he had been working. He sustained a massive subdural hematoma, which subsequently lead to his death on Saturday, October 14, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309621126 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |