Accident Summary Nr: 201282365 - Employee Dies of Asphyxiation in Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201282365 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962021909/18/20061794238910Cyclone Land Development Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 18, 2009, an employee entered into 18-in. manhole to retrieve part of laser equipment and was over come by methane and lack of oxygen. He died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: OXYGEN, ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309620219 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor