Accident Summary Nr: 201282357 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pizza Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309618528 | 07/13/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Gcs Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in off-loading a 1,600-pound pizza oven from delivery truck. As the oven was being lowered on the lift gate, the oven shifted or moved and fell off the lift gate onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309618528 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |