Accident Summary Nr: 201282340 - Employee electrocuted while cutting electrical lines

Accident Summary Nr: 201282340 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961920307/20/20061795238910B & B Express

Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1, a company foreman, was cutting into electrical conduit and unsheathed electrical wiring as part of demolition work at a facility in Macon, GA. He was cutting the electrical lines when he struck an energized 277-volt line connected to the lighting in the room. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, DEMOLITION, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309619203 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire