Accident Summary Nr: 201282340 - Employee electrocuted while cutting electrical lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309619203 | 07/20/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | B & B Express |
Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1, a company foreman, was cutting into electrical conduit and unsheathed electrical wiring as part of demolition work at a facility in Macon, GA. He was cutting the electrical lines when he struck an energized 277-volt line connected to the lighting in the room. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309619203 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |