Accident Summary Nr: 201282332 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309617041 | 05/01/2006 | 8999 | 541990 | Defense Information Systems Agency |
Abstract: On March 16, 2006, Employee #1 was holding a ladder for a coworker. The coworker ascended the ladder to retrieve a box of light fixtures, lost his balance, and fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a spinal injury. While Employee #1 was in the hospital, he died of surgical complications and a hospital-acquired infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309617041 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |