Accident Summary Nr: 201282316 - One Employee Killed, One Injured in Hit-And-Run Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309618924 | 07/26/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | Curbmich Concrete Llc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, a vehicle struck two construction workers building a concrete road, in a hit-and-run accident. One employee died and the other suffered multiple injuries. The accident report does not indicate whether the surviving worker was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309618924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |