Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201282282 - Employee Dies After Runaway Vehicle Crashes Into Building

Accident: 201282282 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30961865007/25/20063715Hooper Trailer Sales, Inc.

At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that sold truck trailers (the kind that are attached to tractor units). He was inside the prefabricated shop, installing lights and brake wiring on a flatbed trailer, when an unoccupied vehicle rolled down a hill and crashed into the building where he was working. The trailer was knocked off its stand, and it struck Employee #1, knocking him down to the ground. He got up off the ground and sat down until the ambulance arrived. When the emergency vehicle arrived, Employee #1 was able to walk to the ambulance. He was taken to the local hospital, where he died four days later of cardiac or respiratory arrests.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, respiratory, automotive repair, vehicle, struck against, trailer truck, cardiac arrest, fall, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309618650 Fatality Other Occupation not reported