Accident: 201282282 - Employee Dies After Runaway Vehicle Crashes Into Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309618650 | 07/25/2006 | 3715 | Hooper Trailer Sales, Inc. |
At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that sold truck trailers (the kind that are attached to tractor units). He was inside the prefabricated shop, installing lights and brake wiring on a flatbed trailer, when an unoccupied vehicle rolled down a hill and crashed into the building where he was working. The trailer was knocked off its stand, and it struck Employee #1, knocking him down to the ground. He got up off the ground and sat down until the ambulance arrived. When the emergency vehicle arrived, Employee #1 was able to walk to the ambulance. He was taken to the local hospital, where he died four days later of cardiac or respiratory arrests.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309618650 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |