Accident Summary Nr: 201282274 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201282274 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961850207/20/20062421321999Cowart Mulch Products, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 10,000-lb roller/compacter, packing soil to form a road. He was operating close to the edge of the road where the soil was very loosely compacted. He was killed when the soil gave way, the machine tipped over and he was pinned under the roll-over protection system. He had not been wearing his seatbelt.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, MACHINE OPERATOR, SEAT BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309618502 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction