Accident Summary Nr: 201282266 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Aerial Lift and Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201282266 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961640704/06/20061791238120David Withers Custom Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a vehicle mounted articulating aerial lift. While in the bucket, he began to raise the booms to the underside of a steel beam to install metal studs. As the aerial lift continued to hoist upward, he was caught leaning over the bucket with his back becoming pinned against the steel beam. He was unable to reach the controls or pull himself free and died.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL BEAM, ASPHYXIATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309616407 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating