Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201282258 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201282258 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961769405/26/20062431321918Fernacres Farm

Abstract: On May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was covering a trailer full of bark with a tarp, when he lost his balance. He fell approximately 10 ft and landed upon the ground, sustaining severe head trauma that killed him.

Keywords: head, cover, installing, roof, fall, fall protection, trailer, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309617694 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction