Accident Summary Nr: 201282241 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309617322 | 05/12/2006 | 2099 | 311999 | Valentine Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2006, Employee #1 was reaching into a mixer to retrieve paper particles from an ingredient bag. The auger was turned off. A coworker was given the all clear sign to turn on the power. Employee #1 was completely pulled into the mixer and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309617322 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |