Accident Summary Nr: 201282233 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Motorized Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307841684 | 10/04/2005 | 2851 | 325510 | Behr Process Corporation |
Abstract: On August 12, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to connect a Crown PE 3500 Pallet jack to a charging station. As he was driving the pallet jack into place, he turned the throttle the wrong way, causing the machine to strike his leg above the ankle. The pallet jack rebounded off the frame of the charger. As this occurred, Employee #1 did not realize that the throttle struck his leg a second time. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where a cast was placed on his broken leg. On September 21, 2005 Employee #1 went for a follow-up visit and x-ray of the leg. According to the doctor's statement, his leg was healing well. Employee #1 died 2 days later from a suspected blood clot or heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307841684 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |