Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201282159 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Truck

Accident: 201282159 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/14/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30784237711/15/20054953Robertson Sanitation

On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a garbage truck when he encountered difficulty shifting into reverse gear. He called the shop supervisor, who dispatched a worker to Employee #1's location. However, Employee #1 continued to pick up trash on his route. When he got into a situation where he needed to reverse the truck, he directed a coworker to enter the truck and shift the transmission into reverse while he went beneath the truck to manipulate the transmission cables. The truck then rolled backwards onto Employee #1. The coworker called out to Employee #1, but he did not get a response. The coworker then exited the truck and saw that Employee #1 was crushed and pinned by the front passenger side wheel. The coworker then tried unsuccessfully to move the truck. Employee #1 was transported to North Fulton Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: chest, garbage truck, vehicle in gear, work rules, equipment failure, crushed, truck, run over, backing up, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307842377 Fatality Other Occupation not reported