Accident Summary Nr: 201282134 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Rolls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201282134 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784187410/19/20057538811111Perimeter Transport Refrigeration Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the axle of a 1997 International 4700 T44E flat-bed truck. A coworker across the parking lot noticed the truck roll forward and found Employee #1 caught under the left rear tire of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307841874 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics