Accident Summary Nr: 201282118 - Employee Dies from Head Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201282118 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784162710/07/20053799336999E-Z-Go Textron, Inc.

Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1, a supervisor, along with two employees was attempting to dislodge a golf cart, which was stuck at the unloading station at the end of the assembly line. During the process, Employee #1 sustained head injuries and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GOLF CART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307841627 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, production occupations