Accident Summary Nr: 201282100 - Employee killed when struck by falling I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201282100 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784088408/29/20051622237310Apac Macdougald Construction Co.

Abstract: On June 28, 2005, Employee was working on an I-beam at a construction site. He fell 7 ft from the beam, which then rolled over on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307840884 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile