Accident Summary Nr: 201282084 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Debarking Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307841346 | 09/21/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Vaughn Lumber Company |
Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was monitoring a debarking process. He used a pitchfork to clear wood chips from below the debarking cylinders. During the operations, he attempted to clear debris from the running machine when he became caught in its rotating parts, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307841346 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |