Accident Summary Nr: 201282084 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Debarking Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201282084 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784134609/21/20052421321113Vaughn Lumber Company

Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was monitoring a debarking process. He used a pitchfork to clear wood chips from below the debarking cylinders. During the operations, he attempted to clear debris from the running machine when he became caught in its rotating parts, killing him.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, GRINDING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307841346 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.