Accident Summary Nr: 201282068 - Employee Dies in Fall from Third Floor Level

Accident Summary Nr: 201282068 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784045408/05/20051711238220Chatuge Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:25 p.m. on August 4, 2005, an employee was hoisting down torches and cylinders from the third floor balcony level, while leaning against a two by four top rail. As the employee was leaning against the top rail, it broke loose from the two by four upright vertical post, causing the employee to fall below hitting his head on the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, RAIL, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307840454 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)