Accident Summary Nr: 201282068 - Employee Dies in Fall from Third Floor Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307840454 | 08/05/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Chatuge Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:25 p.m. on August 4, 2005, an employee was hoisting down torches and cylinders from the third floor balcony level, while leaning against a two by four top rail. As the employee was leaning against the top rail, it broke loose from the two by four upright vertical post, causing the employee to fall below hitting his head on the ground. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307840454 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |