Accident Summary Nr: 201282043 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Two Cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307840165 | 05/05/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Reeves Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was setting traffic cones at a paving project in the southbound lane on Eisenhower Parkway, in Macon GA. A steel wheel roller was compressing the asphalt, and the traffic cones were being moved so that they would be in the path of the roller. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by a Pontiac Sunbird. He was thrown over the hood of the car and into another lane of traffic, where he was struck by a Mercury Voyager. He was dragged 141 ft by the Voyager. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. All the necessary signage had been placed along the roadway to warn traffic of the construction zone. There were lights illuminating the work area, and the employees were wearing reflective safety vest and hard hats.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307840165 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |