Accident Summary Nr: 201282035 - Employee Is Asphyxiated Inside Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201282035 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784004107/05/20051711238220Roto-Rooter Services Company

Abstract: On July 2, 2005, Employee #1 was performing a service call to the Colonial Village Apartments, where tenants were experiencing sewage backups. He identified the area of the blockage by visually inspecting several sewer manholes and, having determined where the sewage was backed up, entered a manhole to clear the drain. After climbing down the ladder into the 16-ft-deep manhole, he passed out at the bottom of the ladder. A call was made to emergency medical services, and the fire department responded to the scene. Emergency personnel measured the oxygen level inside the manhole at 4 percent and detected a combustible atmosphere. The manhole was purged prior to recovery efforts. When the employee was reached, he had no respiration and no pulse. He had been asphyxiated.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, MANHOLE, SEWAGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307840041 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters