Accident Summary Nr: 201282019 - Employee Is Killed in Fire Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307839761 | 06/20/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Joe Sikes Oil Service Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2005, Employee #1 prepared a dual tank truck to receive waste oil for delivery on June 20, 2005. Employee #1 turned the tank truck on and asked a coworker to go and check the level of waste oil in a storage tank. The storage tank had a hose connected to the tank truck for loading. Employee #1 went onto the top of the tank truck to check through the manholes the level of waste oil in the tanks of the truck. Apparently as Employee #1 opened the manhole, the tank truck exploded, and Employee #1 was thrown from the tank truck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307839761 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |